Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Quercus boissieri Reut. Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Diagnoses Plantarum Orientalium Novarum 12: 119. 1853. (Diagn. Pl. Orient.) Name publication detail
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 9/26/2011)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 2/8/2012)
Nomenclature:

1. Quercus boissieri Reut. in Boiss., Diagn. Pl. Orient. ser. 1, 12: 119 (1853); O. Schwarz, Repert. Sp. Nov. Sonderbeih. D: 185 (1936-1939). Quercus infectoria Olivier subsp. boissieri (Reut.) Gürke, Pl. Eur. 2: 69 (1897); A. Camus, Monogr. Querc. 2: 187 (1939). Quercus lusitanica sensu Boiss., Fl. Orient. 4: 1166 (1879) p. p. non Lam. (1785). Type: [S. Anatolia] in jugo Cassio [Jebel Akra] Syrie borealis, Boissier (G). [Plate 30]

Common name:

Cyprus Oak; אלון התולע

Habitat:

Forests and maquis; usually preferring higher altitudes or sites with colder winters. Occurs in association with Quercus caIliprinos but sometimes also in pure stands.

Area distribution:

E. Mediterranean and W. Irano-Turanian.

Notes:

In contrast to the two other local oak species, Quercus boissieri is rather uniform in its fruit characters. Outside Palestine it is exceedingly polymorphic as to its leaves, and crosses readily with other species. 

  A few wood remains of Q. boissieri were found at 4 sites in the Upper Galilee and the Golan Heights, and in Hebron (Judean Mts.) [Lophschitz 2007].


 

Export To PDF Export To Word

Deciduous small tree, 4-8 m.; bark grey, scaly; crown ovoid. Branches ascending and horizontal; young twigs striate, puberulent, yellowish-tomentose, soon becoming glabrescent. Buds ovoid, scales ovate, hairy at margin or glabrous. Leaves 4-7 x 2-4 cm., ovate-oblong to oblong-lanceolate, rounded or tapering at base, obtuse at apex, undulate or more or less regularly sinuate-toothed to crenate with ascending, triangular, acute, muticous or mucronulate teeth, glossy on upper surface, pubescent to fleecy on lower when young, later glabrescent or glabrous, with 7-9 lateral nerves; petiole 0.5-1 (-2) cm., glabrous or glabrescent; stipules hairy, deciduous. Staminate catkins 4-6 cm., with hairy axis; flowers loose; perianth of 4-6 ovate, hairy lobes; anthers glabrous or glabrescent. Pistillate catkins 1-2-flowered, on a very short, puberulent axis; styles 3 (-4), recurved. Acorns usually 3-4 x l cm., solitary or in pairs, short-pedicelled or sessile, oblong to cylindrical, maturing in the first year; cupule hemispherical or cyathiform, somewhat narrow at throat; scales of cupule appressed, triangular-ovate to short-lanceolate, obtuse or acute, more or less thickened, tomentose or glabrous on back; gland oblong-cylindrical, 3-5 times as long as cupule. Fl. March-­April. Fr. October.

 

 
 
 
© 2018 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110