Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Ophioglossum lusitanicum L. Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Species Plantarum 2: 1063. 1753. (1 May 1753) (Sp. Pl.) Name publication detailView in BotanicusView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 9/21/2011)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 7/19/2018)
Nomenclature:

1. Ophioglossum lusitanicum L., Sp. Pl. 1063 (1753); Boiss., Fl. Orient. 5: 720 (1884). Type: Described from Portugal.  [Plate 3]

Common name: Lesser Adder’s Tongue; לשון-אפעה קטנה.
Habitat: Sandy loams (Hamra) and calcareous sandstone (Kurkar) hills. Carmel Coast, Coastal Galilee, Sharon Plain, Philistean Plain, Ammon. Rare, Endangered.
Area distribution: Mediterranean and W. Euro-Siberian; also in Trop. Africa.
Notes:

Very rare, on verge of extinction. Grown as an ornamental plant.


 

Export To PDF Export To Word

Perennial, 5-15 cm. Rhizome short, fairly thick, simple or with long, laterally creeping branches and fasciculate roots. Leaves 1-2, (2-) 3-7 cm., long-petioled, oblanceolate, tapering towards a somewhat sheathed base, acute, entire. Sporophylls 1-2, 1-1.5 (-2.5) cm., long-peduncled, with a linear, acute, distichous spike, mostly exceeding leaves in height. Spores smooth. January-March.

 
 
 
© 2019 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110