Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Salix alba L. Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical Garden Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Species Plantarum 2: 1021–1022. 1753. (1 May 1753) (Sp. Pl.) Name publication detailView in BotanicusView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 9/23/2011)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 2/8/2012)
Nomenclature:

2. Salix alba L., Sp. Pl. 1021 (1753); N. J. Anderss., Monogr. Sal. 47 (1867); Boiss., Fl. Orient. 4: 1185 (1879). Type: Described from Europe, Herb. Linn. no. 1158.94 (LINN). [Plate 25]

Common name:

White Willow; ערבה לבנה

Area distribution:

Mediterranean, Euro-Siberian and Irano-Turanian.

Notes:

Honey plant. Wood used for inferior carpentry; bark of this and other species was used for tanning, and also medicinally (for extraction of salicilic acid). Grown in gardens.


 

Export To PDF Export To Word

Mostly a tree up to 10 m., with rigid, somewhat fragile, more or less glabrous, yellow-green or chestnut-brown branches, sometimes white- and appressed- tomentose when young. Buds small, glabrous or frequently white-pilose at apex. Leaves up to 11 (-13) x 2.5 (-3.5) cm., short-petioled, lanceolate, rarely almost ovate, tapering at both ends, acuminate and sometimes oblique at apex, almost entire and more or less appressed white-silky on both sides when young; the adult ones minutely denticulate or glandular-serrulate, more or less glabrous, sometimes appressed-pilose above and pruinose beneath; stipules generally shorter than petiole, soon deciduous, narrowly lanceolate, denticulate. Staminate catkins 3-6.5 cm., on short, leafy peduncles, densely flowered, flexuous; bracts soon deciduous, small, oblong- lanceolate, green, yellow or brown, hairy. Pistillate catkins less densely flowered and slightly shorter; bracts soon deciduous, ovate-lanceolate, villose. Stamens 2 (very rarely 3), about twice as long as bracts; filaments villose at base. Style almost 0; stigmas divaricate, notched at apex. Pedicel almost nil when young, later almost as long as or somewhat longer than nectar gland. Capsule ovoid to short conical, glabrous. Fl. March-June.

 

 
 
© 2014 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110