Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Urtica kioviensis Rogow. Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Bulletin de la Société Impériale des Naturalistes de Moscou 1843(2): 324. 1843. (Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou) Name publication detailView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 9/27/2011)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 2/19/2012)
Nomenclature:

 1.  Urtica kioviensis Rogow., Bull. Soc. Nat. Moscou 16: 324 (1843); B. R. Baum and M. Gillett, Österr. Bot. Zeitschr. 114, 3: 320-323 (1968). Urtica hulensis Feinbrun, Palest. Journ. Bot. Jerusalem ser., 4: 114 (1947). [Plate 35]

Common name:

סרפד החולה.

Habitat:

Swamps, among reeds. Hula Plain. Rare.

Area distribution:

E. Euro-Siberian.

Notes:

Apparently introduced from Europe by migratory birds.


 

Export To PDF Export To Word

     Perennial, monoecious or dioecious herb, 70-100 cm., sparingly covered with long stinging hairs. Leaves up to 12 x 8 cm., ovate, coarsely dentate, subcordate at base, acuminate at apex with 1-3 cm. long, lanceolate apical tooth; petiole almost equal to or shorter than blade; stipules 2 on each node, up to 1.5 cm., sessile, broadly ovate to orbicular, subcordate at base, 2-1obed at apex, green. Staminate racemes shorter than petioles, many-flowered, dense; rhachis wingless; flowers minute, with hispid perianth. Pistillate racemes very short, with flexuous rhachis bristly at nodes; flowers 0.75 mm. Fl. June- September.

 
 
 
© 2018 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110