Home Moss World Flora
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Sphagnum L. Search in The Plant ListSearch in Index Nominum Genericorum (ING)Search in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenSearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections (Project Data Not Published) Decrease font Increase font Restore font
Group: Moss Rank: genus Herbarium Placement: Lehmann, upper, cases, M171

Authors: Published In: Species Plantarum 2: 1106. 1753. (1 May 1753) (Sp. Pl.) Name publication detailView in BotanicusView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
Type Specimens Higher Taxa:     Taxonomy Browser
Concept:    details Projects: Andean Bryo , Annals Content , Bolivia Bryophytes , Bryophytes , Cent. Amer. Moss , China Moss , Madidi Checklist

Common Names:
  • Peat Moss
    • No References available
  • Peat Moss
    • No References available
Keywords: 02, 11, 90, 93, 96, 99, MOSS

 
 
© 2017 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110