Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Velezia rigida L. Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Species Plantarum 1: 332–333. 1753. (1 May 1753) (Sp. Pl.) Name publication detailView in BotanicusView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 10/18/2012)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 10/18/2012)
Nomenclature:

1. Velezia rigida L., Sp. PI. 332 (1753); Boiss., Fl. Orient. 1: 478 (1867). [Type: Described from S. Europe (?)]. [Plate 150]

Common name:

גביעול אשון, וֶלֶזיה אשונה

Habitat:

Batha and herbaceous vegetation. Acco Plain, Sharon Plain, Philistean Plain, Upper and Lower Galilee, Mt. Carmel, Mt. Gilboa, Samaria, Shefela, Judean Mts., Samarian and Judean Deserts, W. Negev, N. Negev, Upper and Lower Jordan Valleys, Gilead, Ammon, Moav, Edom.    

Area distribution:

E. Mediterranean, slightly extending into adjacent Irano-Turanian and Euro-Siberian territories.


 

Export To PDF Export To Word

    Annual, glandular-puberulent to glabrescent; 10-40 cm. Stems erect or ascending, branching from base. Leaves 1-3 x 0.1-0.3 cm., 3-5-nerved, basal oblong-lanceolate, cauline linear, ciliolate, narrowly scarious-margined towards base. Bracts leaf-like, shorter than flowers. Pedicels much shorter than calyx, somewhat thickened. Flowers solitary or in pairs at nodes, rarely subsessile and densely clustered. Calyx 1-1.3 x 0.1 cm., 15-nerved, tube more or less angulate, glabrous or glandular-puberulent; teeth much shorter than tube, narrowly lanceolate. Petals 1.3-1.5 cm.; limb narrow, 2-fid, naked or with few hairs at base. Stamens 5 or 10, unequal. Styles 2, filiform. Capsule about as long as calyx. Seeds oblong, compressed-peltate, black. Fl. March-June.

 
 
© 2018 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110