Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Halocnemum strobilaceum (Pall.) M. Bieb. Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Flora Taurico-Caucasica 3: 3. 1819. (Fl. Taur.-Caucas.) Name publication detailView in BotanicusView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 7/1/2015)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 7/1/2015)
Nomenclature:

1.Halocnemum strobilaceum (Pall.) M. Bieb., Fl. Taur.-Cauc. 3: 3 (1819); Boiss., Fl. Orient. 4: 936 (1879). Salicornia strobilacea Pall., Reise 1: 412 (1771). Type: S. Russia: N. Caspian, in aquosis salsis circa Castellum Georgii… versus mare. [Plate 223]

Common name:

סַוָד איצטרובלי

Habitat:

Hab.: Salines. Recorded by Post (1933) from Coastal Negev and the Dead Sea Valley; collected recently in the Arava Valley (Yotvata salinas); Ammon. Very rare, Endangered. 

Area distribution:

 Mediterranean, Irano-Turanian and Saharo-Arabian, extending northwards into Eastern Europe and South Siberia.


 

Export To PDF Export To Word

Glabrous, fleshy dwarf shrubs, 20-50 cm. Stems ascending to erect, much branched; branches with short, thick, cylindrical to club-shaped internodes ending with 2 opposite scales about 1 mm. long. Inflorescences spike-like, lateral and terminal, sessile, opposite, cone-like or globular to oblong. Bracts of flower-clusters reniform to orbicular, fall after flowering. Perianth about 1.5 mm. Seeds 0.5-1 mm., compressed, brown, smooth to minutely tuberculate. Fl. May-September.

 
 
© 2018 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110