Home Catalogue of the Vascular Plants of Madagascar
Higher Taxa
Orders
Families
Genera
Species
Plant Themes
All Names
Fern Index
Red List
Specimen Full Search
Specimens with Vernacular names
References
Geographic Search
Collector Search
Search Builder
Project Query builder
(Login required)
Photo Gallery
Specimens Scans
All Image Galleries
The Plant List
JSTOR Plants
APG links
Generic Tree Key
Web Sites
Glossary Fr/Eng
Catalogue
Botanicus
Gallica
Adansonia
Bull. Soc. Bot
Flore de Madagascar
Candollea
Notes Pteridologiques
Bioclimate
Geology
Protected Areas
Provinces
Regions
Ethnic groups
Vegetation
Details
Nat. Parks
SAPM
MBG Gazetteer
Fallingrain.com
Name Search Decrease font Increase font Restore font
Name Simple Search Search Tips
Common Name
Group Filter
Acceptance
Item State
Rank Infrafamilial Author
Family Infrageneric Publication Title
Genus Infraspecific Collation
Species Title Page Year
Keyword Name Kind
Country
Upper Political
Lower Political
Search Search
Hybrids  
Family!Scientific Name AuthorReferenceDate
Actiniopteridaceae Actiniopteridaceae Pic. Serm.Webbia 17: 51962
Adiantaceae Adiantaceae NewmanHist. Brit. Ferns 51840
Anemiaceae Anemiaceae LinkFil. Spec. 231841
Aspidiaceae * Aspidiaceae FrankSyn. Pflanzenk. (ed. 2) 3: 14691877
Aspleniaceae ! Aspleniaceae NewmanHist. Brit. Ferns 61840
Athyriaceae ! Athyriaceae AlstonTaxon 5: 251956
Azollaceae Azollaceae Wettst.Handb. Syst. Bot. 2: 771903
Blechnaceae ! Blechnaceae NewmanHist. Brit. Ferns (ed. 2) 81844
Cyatheaceae ! Cyatheaceae Kaulf.Wesen Farrenkr. 1191827
Davalliaceae ! Davalliaceae M.R. Schomb. ex A.B. FrankReis. Br.-Guiana 3: 8831848 [1849]
Dennstaedtiaceae ! Dennstaedtiaceae LotsyVortr. Bot. Stammesgesch. 2: 6551909
Dryopteridaceae !! Dryopteridaceae HerterRevista Sudamer. Bot. 9: 151949
Equisetaceae ! Equisetaceae Michx. ex DC.Essai Propr. Méd. Pl. 491804
Gleicheniaceae ! Gleicheniaceae C. PreslReliq. Haenk. 1: 701825
Grammitidaceae ! Grammitidaceae NewmanHist. Brit. Ferns 71840
Huperziaceae Huperziaceae Rothm.Feddes Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 66: 2361962
Hymenophyllaceae ! Hymenophyllaceae Mart.Consp. Regn. Veg. 31835
Isoetaceae ! Isoetaceae Dumort.Anal. Fam. Pl. 671829
Lindsaeaceae ! Lindsaeaceae C. Presl ex M.R. Schomb.Reis. Br.-Guiana 3: 883, 10481848 [1849]
Lomariopsidaceae ! Lomariopsidaceae AlstonTaxon 5: 251956
Lycopodiaceae Lycopodiaceae P. Beauv. ex Mirb.Hist. Nat. Vég. 4: 2931802
Lygodiaceae ! Lygodiaceae M. Roem.Handb. Allg. Bot. 3: 5201840
Marattiaceae !! Marattiaceae Kaulf.Enum. Filic. 311824
Marsileaceae ! Marsileaceae Mirb.Hist. Nat. Vég. 5: 1261802
Nephrolepidaceae Nephrolepidaceae Pic. Serm.Webbia 29(1): 8–111974 [1975]
Oleandraceae ! Oleandraceae Ching ex Pic. Serm.Webbia 20(2): 7451965
Ophioglossaceae ! Ophioglossaceae MartinovTekhno-Bot. Slovar. 4381820
Osmundaceae ! Osmundaceae MartinovTekhno-Bot. Slovar. 4451820
Parkeriaceae *** Parkeriaceae Hook.Exot. Fl. pl. 1471825
Polypodiaceae ! Polypodiaceae J. Presl & C. PreslDelic. Prag. 1591822
Psilotaceae ! Psilotaceae J.W. Griff. & Henfr.Microgr. Dict. 5401855
Pteridaceae ! Pteridaceae E.D.M. Kirchn.Schul-Bot. 1091831
Salviniaceae ! Salviniaceae MartinovTekhno-Bot. Slovar. 5591820
Schizaeaceae ! Schizaeaceae Kaulf.Wesen Farrenkr. 1191827
Selaginellaceae ! Selaginellaceae Willk.Anleit. Stud. Bot. 2: 1631854
Tectariaceae ! Tectariaceae PanigrahiJ. Orissa Bot. Soc. 8: 411986
Thelypteridaceae ! Thelypteridaceae Ching ex Pic. Serm.Webbia 24: 7091970
Vittariaceae Vittariaceae ChingSunyatsenia 5(4): 210, 2321940
Woodsiaceae ! Woodsiaceae HerterRevista Sudamer. Bot. 9: 141949
! = Legitimate, * = Illegitimate, ** = Invalid, *** = nom. rej., !! = nom. cons.
 
© 2014 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110