Decrease font Increase font Restore font
Details
Check to show section
Authors: Parker III, Theodore A.
Bailey, Brent
Title Page Year: 1991
Article Title: A biological assessment of the Alto Madidi region and adjacent areas of Northwest Bolivia
Publication: RAP Working Papers
Full Title: Rapid Assessment Program Working Papers
MO Library Title: RAP Working Papers
MO Call Number: QK1.R11
Series/dates: 1--14, --1999
Collation: 1: 1–108
Keywords: BOL, Bolivia
Reference Kind: Journal Article
Names
Check to show section
  • Abuta grandifolia (Mart.) Sandwith 
  • Acacia loretensis J.F. Macbr. 
  • Acalypha diversifolia Jacq. 
  • Acalypha macrostachya Jacq. 
  • Acalypha mapirensis Pax 
  • Acalypha obovata Benth. 
  • Acidoton venezolanus (Pax & K. Hoffm.) G.L. Webster 
  • Adenaria floribunda Kunth 
  • Adenocalymma impressum (Rusby) Sandwith 
  • Adenocalymma purpurascens Rusby 
  • Adenocalymma uleanum Kraenzl. 
  • Adenopodia polystachya (L.) J.R. Dixon ex Croat 
  • Aegiphila cordata Poepp. ex Schauer 
  • Aegiphila cuneata Moldenke 
  • Aegiphila haughtii Moldenke 
  • Aegiphila integrifolia (Jacq.) B.D. Jacks. 
  • Alchornea glandulosa Poepp. 
  • Alchornea triplinervia (Spreng.) Müll. Arg. 
  • Alibertia tutumilla Rusby 
  • Allagoptera leucocalyx (Drude) Kuntze 
  • Allophylus divaricatus Radlk. 
  • Allophylus glabratus Radlk. 
  • Alseis reticulata Pilg. & Schmale 
  • Amaioua corymbosa Kunth 
  • Amburana cearensis (Allemão) A.C. Sm. 
  • Ampelocera edentula Kuhlm. 
  • Amphilophium paniculatum (L.) Kunth 
  • Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan 
  • Andira inermis (W. Wright) Kunth ex DC. 
  • Andropogon bicornis L. 
  • Anemopaegma chrysoleucum (Kunth) Sandwith 
  • Anomospermum grandifolium Eichler 
  • Anthodon decussatum Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Anthurium clavigerum Poepp. 
  • Anthurium croatii Madison 
  • Anthurium ernestii Engl. 
  • Aparisthmium cordatum (A. Juss.) Baill. 
  • Apeiba tibourbou Aubl. 
  • Aphelandra aurantiaca (Scheidw.) Lindl. 
  • Aphelandra goodspeedii Standl. & F.A. Barkley 
  • Apodandra brachybotrya (Müll. Arg.) J.F. Macbr. 
  • Apteria aphylla (Nutt.) Barnhart ex Small 
  • Apuleia leiocarpa (Vogel) J.F. Macbr. 
  • Arrabidaea affinis A.H. Gentry 
  • Arrabidaea chica (Bonpl.) B. Verl. 
  • Arrabidaea conjugata (Vell.) Mart. 
  • Arrabidaea corallina (Jacq.) Sandwith 
  • Arrabidaea florida DC. 
  • Arrabidaea patellifera (Schltdl.) Sandwith 
  • Arrabidaea pearcei (Rusby) K. Schum. ex Urb. 
  • Arrabidaea platyphylla (Cham.) Bureau & K. Schum. 
  • Arrabidaea poeppigii (DC.) Sandwith 
  • Arrabidaea selloi (Spreng.) Sandwith 
  • Arrabidaea verrucosa (Standl.) A.H. Gentry 
  • Arundinella berteroniana (Schult.) Hitchc. & Chase 
  • Aspidosperma marcgravianum Woodson 
  • Aspidosperma tambopatense A.H. Gentry 
  • Aspidosperma vargasii A. DC. 
  • Asplenium rutaceum (Willd.) Mett. 
  • Asplenium serratum L. 
  • Astrocaryum macrocalyx Burret 
  • Astronium graveolens Jacq. 
  • Ayapana amygdalina (Lam.) R.M. King & H. Rob. 
  • Baccharis chilco Kunth 
  • Baccharis salicifolia (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers. 
  • Bactris actinoneura Drude & Trail ex Drude 
  • Banara guianensis Aubl. 
  • Batocarpus amazonicus (Ducke) Fosberg 
  • Bauhinia glabra Jacq. 
  • Bauhinia guianensis Aubl. 
  • Bauhinia hirsutissima Wunderlin 
  • Bauhinia tarapotensis Benth. 
  • Begonia glabra Aubl. 
  • Begonia parviflora Poepp. & Endl. 
  • Bertiera guianensis Aubl. 
  • Bixa urucurana Willd. 
  • Brosimum alicastrum Sw. 
  • Brosimum guianense (Aubl.) Huber 
  • Buchnera juncea Cham. & Schltdl. 
  • Burmannia capitata (Walter ex J.F. Gmel.) Mart. 
  • Byttneria aculeata (Jacq.) Jacq. 
  • Byttneria pescapriifolia Britton 
  • Cabralea cangerana Saldanha 
  • Cabralea canjerana (Vell.) Mart. 
  • Calathea capitata (Ruiz & Pav.) Lindl. 
  • Calathea crotalifera S. Watson 
  • Calathea lutea (Aubl.) Schult. 
  • Calathea micans (L. Mathieu) Körn. 
  • Calatola venezuelana Pittier 
  • Calliandra angustifolia Spruce ex Benth. 
  • Callichlamys latifolia (Rich.) K. Schum. 
  • Calophyllum brasiliense Cambess. 
  • Calycophyllum acreanum Ducke 
  • Calycophyllum spruceanum (Benth.) Hook. f. ex K. Schum. 
  • Calyptranthes densiflora Poepp. ex O. Berg 
  • Campelia zanonia (L.) Kunth 
  • Caperonia palustris (L.) A. St.-Hil. 
  • Capirona decorticans Spruce 
  • Carica microcarpa Jacq. 
  • Cariniana decandra Ducke 
  • Caryocar amygdaliforme Ruiz & Pav. ex G. Don 
  • Caryodaphnopsis fosteri van der Werff 
  • Caryodendron orinocense H. Karst. 
  • Casearia javitensis Kunth 
  • Casearia obovalis Poepp. ex Griseb. 
  • Casearia sylvestris Sw. 
  • Castilla ulei Warb. 
  • Cavanillesia umbellata Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Cecropia membranacea Trécul 
  • Cecropia polystachya Trécul 
  • Cecropia sciadophylla Mart. 
  • Cedrela odorata L. 
  • Celtis iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg. 
  • Celtis schippii Standl. 
  • Centropogon cornutus (L.) Druce 
  • Cephaelis dolichophylla Standl. 
  • Cephaelis tomentosa (Aubl.) Vahl 
  • Ceratophytum tetragonolobum (Jacq.) Sprague & Sandwith 
  • Cestrum megalophyllum Dunal 
  • Chaetocalyx brasiliensis (Vogel) Benth. 
  • Chamaedorea pinnatifrons (Jacq.) Oerst. 
  • Chamissoa altissima (Jacq.) Kunth 
  • Chimarrhis hookeri K. Schum. 
  • Chomelia klugii (Standl.) Steyerm. 
  • Chondodendron tomentosum Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Cissus sicyoides L. 
  • Citharexylum poeppigii Walp. 
  • Citronella incarum (J.F. Macbr.) R.A. Howard 
  • Clarisia biflora Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Clarisia ilicifolia (Spreng.) Lanj. & Rossberg 
  • Clarisia racemosa Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Clavija longifolia Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Clavija reflexiflora Killip 
  • Cleome spinosa Jacq. 
  • Clidemia heterophylla (Desr.) Gleason 
  • Clidemia septuplinervia Cogn. 
  • Clytostoma sciuripabulum Bureau & K. Schum. 
  • Clytostoma uleanum Kraenzl. 
  • Coccoloba mollis Casar. 
  • Cochlospermum vitifolium (Willd.) Spreng. 
  • Codonanthe uleana Fritsch 
  • Combretum assimile Eichler 
  • Combretum laxum Jacq. 
  • Condaminea corymbosa (Ruiz & Pav.) DC. 
  • Copaifera reticulata Ducke 
  • Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav.) Oken 
  • Costus scaber Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Couratari guianensis Aubl. 
  • Coussapoa ovalifolia Trécul 
  • Cremastosperma leiophyllum (Diels) R.E. Fr. 
  • Crotalaria nitens Kunth 
  • Crotalaria sagittatas Hill 
  • Croton matourensis Aubl. 
  • Croton tessmannii Mansf. 
  • Cuatresia fosteriana Hunz. 
  • Curatella americana L. 
  • Curtia tenella (Mart.) Cham. 
  • Cuspidaria floribunda (DC.) A.H. Gentry 
  • Cuspidaria lateriflora (Mart.) DC. 
  • Cyclanthus bipartitus Poit. ex A. Rich. 
  • Cyclopeltis semicordata (Sw.) J. Sm. 
  • Cydista aequinoctialis (L.) Miers 
  • Cydista lilacina A.H. Gentry 
  • Cyperus haspan L. 
  • Cyperus laxus Lam. 
  • Cyperus odoratus L. 
  • Dalbergia monetaria L. f. 
  • Danaea nodosa (L.) Sm. 
  • Davilla nitida (Vahl) Kubitzki 
  • Dendropanax arboreus (L.) Decne. & Planch. 
  • Desmodium cajanifolium (Kunth) DC. 
  • Desmodium triflorum (L.) DC. 
  • Desmoscelis villosa (Aubl.) Naudin 
  • Dialium guianense (Aubl.) Sandwith 
  • Dictyocaryum lamarckianum (Mart.) H. Wendl. 
  • Dictyoloma peruvianum Planch. 
  • Didymochlaena truncatula (Sw.) J. Sm. 
  • Didymopanax morototoni (Aubl.) Decne. & Planch. 
  • Dieffenbachia humilis Poepp. 
  • Dilodendron bipinnatum Radlk. 
  • Dimerocostus strobilaceus Kuntze 
  • Dioscorea acanthogene Rusby 
  • Diplasia karatifolia Rich. 
  • Dipteryx micrantha Harms 
  • Discophora guianensis Miers 
  • Distictella elongata (Vahl) Urb. 
  • Distictis occidentalis A.H. Gentry 
  • Dracontium loretense K. Krause 
  • Drymonia semicordata (Poepp.) Wiehler 
  • Drypetes amazonica Steyerm. 
  • Duguetia quitarensis Benth. 
  • Eclipta alba (L.) Hassk. 
  • Endlicheria dysodantha (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez 
  • Eriotheca globosa (Aubl.) A. Robyns 
  • Eryngium elegans Cham. & Schltdl. 
  • Erythrina poeppigiana (Walp.) O.F. Cook 
  • Erythrina ulei Harms 
  • Euterpe precatoria Mart. 
  • Faramea angustifolia Spruce ex Müll. Arg. 
  • Faramea multiflora A. Rich. ex DC. 
  • Fevillea cordifolia L. 
  • Ficus citrifolia Mill. 
  • Ficus gomelleira Kunth & C.D. Bouché 
  • Ficus insipida Willd. 
  • Ficus juruensis Warb. ex Dugand 
  • Ficus killipii Standl. 
  • Ficus mathewsii (Miq.) Miq. 
  • Ficus maxima Mill. 
  • Ficus paraensis (Miq.) Miq. 
  • Ficus perforata L. 
  • Ficus sphenophylla Standl. 
  • Ficus tonduzii Standl. 
  • Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl 
  • Floscopa elegans Huber 
  • Forsteronia spicata G. Mey. 
  • Galipea jasminiflora (A. St.-Hil.) Engl. 
  • Galipea trifoliata Aubl. 
  • Gallesia integrifolia (Spreng.) Harms 
  • Genipa americana L. 
  • Geonoma deversa (Poit.) Kunth 
  • Geophila macropoda (Ruiz & Pav.) DC. 
  • Geophila repens (L.) I.M. Johnst. 
  • Guarea guidonia (L.) Sleumer 
  • Guarea kunthiana A. Juss. 
  • Guarea pterorhachis Harms 
  • Guazuma crinita Mart. 
  • Guazuma ulmifolia Lam. 
  • Gurania spinulosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Cogn. 
  • Gynerium sagittatum (Aubl.) P. Beauv. 
  • Hamelia axillaris Sw. 
  • Hansteinia crenulata Britton ex Rusby 
  • Hasseltia floribunda Kunth 
  • Heisteria acuminata (Bonpl.) Engl. 
  • Heisteria scandens Ducke 
  • Heliconia densiflora B. Verl. 
  • Heliconia episcopalis Vell. 
  • Heliconia metallica Planch. & Linden ex Hook. 
  • Heliconia pruinosa Loes. 
  • Heliconia spathocircinata Aristeg. 
  • Heliconia subulata Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Helicostylis tomentosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Rusby 
  • Heliocarpus americanus L. 
  • Hemarthria altissima (Poir.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. 
  • Hemidictyum marginatum (L.) C. Presl 
  • Heteropsis oblongifolia Kunth 
  • Hevea brasiliensis (Willd. ex A. Juss.) Müll. Arg. 
  • Hieronyma alchorneoides Allemão 
  • Himatanthus sucuuba (Spruce ex Müll. Arg.) Woodson 
  • Hirtella racemosa Lam. 
  • Huberodendron swietenioides (Gleason) Ducke 
  • Huertea glandulosa Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Hura crepitans L. 
  • Hylaeanthe unilateralis (Poepp. & Endl.) A.M.E. Jonker & Jonker 
  • Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge) Nees 
  • Hymenachne donacifolia (Raddi) Chase 
  • Hymenaea courbaril L. 
  • Hymenaea oblongifolia Huber 
  • Hyospathe elegans Mart. 
  • Hyparrhenia bracteata (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Stapf 
  • Hyptis carpinifolia Benth. 
  • Indigofera lespedezioides Kunth 
  • Inga marginata Willd. 
  • Inga ruiziana G. Don 
  • Inga sapindoides Willd. 
  • Inga stipularis DC. 
  • Iriartea deltoidea Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Irlbachia alata (Aubl.) Maas 
  • Iryanthera juruensis Warb. 
  • Ischnosiphon puberulus Loes. 
  • Ixora peruviana (Spruce ex K. Schum.) Standl. 
  • Jacaranda copaia (Aubl.) D. Don 
  • Jacaranda cuspidifolia Mart. ex A. DC. 
  • Jacaranda glabra (A. DC.) Bureau & K. Schum. 
  • Jacaratia digitata (Poepp. & Endl.) Solms 
  • Jessenia bataua (Mart.) Burret 
  • Lacistema aggregatum (P.J. Bergius) Rusby 
  • Laetia procera (Poepp.) Eichler 
  • Lantana trifolia L. 
  • Leandra longicoma Cogn. 
  • Lecointea peruviana Standl. ex J.F. Macbr. 
  • Leonia glycycarpa Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Licania brittoniana Fritsch 
  • Licania heteromorpha Benth. 
  • Licania hypoleuca Benth. 
  • Lindackeria paludosa (Benth.) Gilg 
  • Lippia vernonioides Cham. 
  • Lomariopsis japurensis (Mart.) J. Sm. 
  • Loudetia flammida (Trin.) C.E. Hubb. 
  • Ludwigia affinis (DC.) H. Hara 
  • Ludwigia latifolia (Benth.) H. Hara 
  • Ludwigia leptocarpa (Nutt.) H. Hara 
  • Luehea cymulosa Spruce ex Benth. 
  • Lunania parviflora Spruce ex Benth. 
  • Mabea maynensis Müll. Arg. 
  • Macfadyena uncata (Andrews) Sprague & Sandwith 
  • Machaerium cuspidatum Kuhlm. & Hoehne 
  • Machaerium kegelii Meisn. 
  • Maclura tinctoria (L.) D. Don ex Steud. 
  • Macrocnemum roseum (Ruiz & Pav.) Wedd. 
  • Mandevilla hirsuta (Rich.) K. Schum. 
  • Mansoa difficilis (Cham.) Bureau & K. Schum. 
  • Mansoa parvifolia (A.H. Gentry) A.H. Gentry 
  • Mansoa standleyi (Steyerm.) A.H. Gentry 
  • Mansoa verrucifera (Schltdl.) A.H. Gentry 
  • Maquira calophylla (Poepp. & Endl.) C.C. Berg 
  • Margaritaria nobilis L. f. 
  • Maripa peruviana Ooststr. 
  • Mauritia flexuosa L. f. 
  • Mayna odorata Aubl. 
  • Maytenus magnifolia Loes. 
  • Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Small 
  • Melloa quadrivalvis (Jacq.) A.H. Gentry 
  • Mesechites trifidus (Jacq.) Müll. Arg. 
  • Metaxya rostrata (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) C. Presl 
  • Miconia albicans (Sw.) Steud. 
  • Miconia aulocalyx Mart. ex Triana 
  • Miconia bubalina (D. Don) Naudin 
  • Miconia paleacea Cogn. 
  • Miconia procumbens (Gleason) Wurdack 
  • Miconia rufescens (Aubl.) DC. 
  • Miconia triplinervis Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Micropholis guyanensis (A. DC.) Pierre 
  • Microtea debilis Sw. 
  • Mikania officinalis Mart. 
  • Minquartia guianensis Aubl. 
  • Mollinedia racemosa (Schltdl.) Tul. 
  • Monstera dubia (Kunth) Engl. & K. Krause 
  • Monstera obliqua Miq. 
  • Monstera subpinnata (Schott) Engl. 
  • Morisonia oblongifolia Britton 
  • Mouriri myrtilloides (Sw.) Poir. 
  • Moutabea aculeata (Ruiz & Pav.) Poepp. & Endl. 
  • Muntingia calabura L. 
  • Mussatia hyacinthina (Standl.) Sandwith 
  • Myroxylon balsamum (L.) Harms 
  • Myrsine pellucida (Ruiz & Pav.) Spreng. 
  • Naucleopsis ternstroemiiflora (Mildbr.) C.C. Berg 
  • Nectandra reticulata (Ruiz & Pav.) Mez 
  • Neea boliviana Standl. 
  • Neea spruceana Heimerl 
  • Neea verticillata Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Ochroma pyramidale (Cav. ex Lam.) Urb. 
  • Ocotea cernua (Nees) Mez 
  • Oenocarpus mapora H. Karst. 
  • Olfersia cervina (L.) Kunze 
  • Olmedia aspera Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Omphalea diandra L. 
  • Otoba parvifolia (Markgr.) A.H. Gentry 
  • Oxandra acuminata Diels 
  • Oxandra espintana (Spruce ex Benth.) Baill. 
  • Pachystachys spicata (Ruiz & Pav.) Wassh. 
  • Pacouria boliviensis (Markgr.) A. Chev. 
  • Palicourea macrobotrys (Ruiz & Pav.) DC. 
  • Palicourea punicea (Ruiz & Pav.) DC. 
  • Palicourea subspicata Huber 
  • Paragonia pyramidata (Rich.) Bureau 
  • Parinari klugii Prance 
  • Passiflora auriculata Kunth 
  • Passiflora coccinea Aubl. 
  • Pausandra trianae (Müll. Arg.) Baill. 
  • Pavonia paniculata Cav. 
  • Peperomia macrostachyos (Vahl) A. Dietr. 
  • Peperomia serpens (Sw.) Loudon 
  • Perebea humilis C.C. Berg 
  • Petiveria alliacea L. 
  • Petrea maynensis Huber 
  • Philodendron acreanum K. Krause 
  • Philodendron ernestii Engl. 
  • Phlebodium decumanum (Willd.) J. Sm. 
  • Physalis pubescens L. 
  • Phytelephas macrocarpa Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Phytolacca rivinoides Kunth & C.D. Bouché 
  • Picramnia latifolia Tul. 
  • Piper augustum Rudge 
  • Piper costatum C. DC. 
  • Piper crassinervium Kunth 
  • Piper laevigatum Kunth 
  • Piper longestylosum C. DC. 
  • Piper longifolium Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Piper medium Jacq. 
  • Piper obovatum Vahl 
  • Piptadenia communis Benth. 
  • Pithecellobium latifolium (L.) Benth. 
  • Pithecellobium longifolium (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Standl. 
  • Pithecellobium macrophyllum Spruce ex Benth. 
  • Pithecoctenium crucigerum (L.) A.H. Gentry 
  • Platycerium andinum Baker 
  • Pleonotoma melioides (S. Moore) A.H. Gentry 
  • Pleurothyrium krukovii A.C. Sm. 
  • Polygala acuminata Willd. 
  • Polygala asperuloides Kunth 
  • Polygala gigantea Chodat 
  • Polypodium polypodioides (L.) Watt 
  • Posoqueria latifolia (Rudge) Schult. 
  • Pothomorphe peltata (L.) Miq. 
  • Poulsenia armata (Miq.) Standl. 
  • Pourouma cecropiifolia Mart. 
  • Pourouma guianensis Aubl. 
  • Pourouma minor Benoist 
  • Pouteria torta (Mart.) Radlk. 
  • Prockia crucis L. 
  • Protium unifoliolatum Engl. 
  • Pseudobombax septenatum (Jacq.) Dugand 
  • Pseudoelephantopus spiralis Cronquist 
  • Pseudolmedia laevigata Trécul 
  • Pseudolmedia laevis (Ruiz & Pav.) J.F. Macbr. 
  • Pseudolmedia macrophylla Trécul 
  • Psychotria brachiata Sw. 
  • Psychotria carthagenensis Jacq. 
  • Psychotria deflexa DC. 
  • Psychotria marginata Sw. 
  • Psychotria officinalis (Aubl.) Raeusch. ex Sandwith 
  • Psychotria orchidearum Standl. 
  • Psychotria racemosa (Aubl.) Raeusch. 
  • Psychotria viridis Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn 
  • Pterygota amazonica L.O. Williams ex Dorr 
  • Pyrostegia dichotoma Miers ex K. Schum. 
  • Quapoya peruviana (Poepp.) Kuntze 
  • Quararibea cordata (Bonpl.) Vischer 
  • Quararibea rhombifolia (Standl. ex Cuatrec.) J.F. Macbr. 
  • Quararibea wittii K. Schum. & Ulbr. 
  • Randia armata (Sw.) DC. 
  • Randia ruiziana DC. 
  • Renealmia thyrsoidea (Ruiz & Pav.) Poepp. & Endl. 
  • Rhamnidium elaeocarpum Reissek 
  • Rheedia brasiliensis (Mart.) Planch. & Triana 
  • Rheedia madruno (Kunth) Planch. & Triana 
  • Rhynchospora rugosa (Vahl) Gale 
  • Rhynchospora umbraticola Poepp. & Kunth 
  • Richeria racemosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Pax & K. Hoffm. 
  • Rinorea guianensis Aubl. 
  • Rinorea lindeniana (Tul.) Kuntze 
  • Rinorea viridifolia Rusby 
  • Rinoreocarpus ulei (Melch.) Ducke 
  • Roentgenia bracteomana (K. Schum.) Urb. 
  • Rollinia pittieri Saff. 
  • Roupala montana Aubl. 
  • Rudgea cornifolia (Kunth) Standl. 
  • Ruellia graecizans Backer 
  • Ruellia tarapotana Lindau 
  • Ruellia thyrsostachya Lindau 
  • Ruizodendron ovale (Ruiz & Pav.) R.E. Fr. 
  • Rustia rubra Standl. ex D.R. Simpson 
  • Sagittaria guayanensis Kunth 
  • Salacia macrantha A.C. Sm. 
  • Salix humboldtiana Willd. 
  • Sanchezia peruviana (DC.) Rusby 
  • Sapium ixiamasense Jabl. 
  • Sapium marmieri Huber 
  • Sarcaulus brasiliensis (A. DC.) Eyma 
  • Sauvagesia nana Ule 
  • Schizachyrium condensatum (Kunth) Nees 
  • Schizachyrium microstachyum (Desv. ex Ham.) Roseng., B.R. Arrill. & Izag. 
  • Schizachyrium sanguineum (Retz.) Alston 
  • Scleria secans (L.) Urb. 
  • Seguieria macrophylla Benth. 
  • Selaginella anceps (C. Presl) C. Presl 
  • Simarouba amara Aubl. 
  • Siparuna decipiens (Tul.) A. DC. 
  • Sloanea fragrans Rusby 
  • Sloanea guianensis (Aubl.) Benth. 
  • Smilax febrifuga Kunth 
  • Socratea exorrhiza (Mart.) H. Wendl. 
  • Solanum anceps Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Solanum argenteum Dunal 
  • Solanum caricaefolium Rusby 
  • Solanum robustifrons Bitter 
  • Solanum viridipes Dunal 
  • Sorocea guilleminiana Gaudich. 
  • Sorocea pileata W.C. Burger 
  • Spathicalyx xanthophylla (DC.) A.H. Gentry 
  • Spondias mombin L. 
  • Stizophyllum riparium (Kunth) Sandwith 
  • Streptocalyx longifolius (Rudge) Baker 
  • Strychnos tarapotensis Sprague & Sandwith 
  • Stylogyne cauliflora (Mart. & Miq.) Mez 
  • Styrax guyanensis A. DC. 
  • Symphonia globulifera L. f. 
  • Syngonanthus caulescens (Poir.) Ruhland 
  • Syngonanthus gracilis (Bong.) Ruhland 
  • Tabebuia aurea (Silva Manso) Benth. & Hook. f. ex S. Moore 
  • Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl. 
  • Tabebuia incana A.H. Gentry 
  • Tabebuia ochracea (Cham.) Standl. 
  • Tabebuia roseoalba (Ridl.) Sandwith 
  • Tabebuia serratifolia (Vahl) G. Nicholson 
  • Tanaecium nocturnum (Barb. Rodr.) Bureau & K. Schum. 
  • Tapirira guianensis Aubl. 
  • Tapura juruana (Ule) Rizzini 
  • Terminalia amazonia (J.F. Gmel.) Exell 
  • Terminalia oblonga (Ruiz & Pav.) Steud. 
  • Tessaria integrifolia Ruiz & Pav. 
  • Tetracera parviflora (Rusby) Sleumer 
  • Tetragastris altissima (Aubl.) Swart 
  • Tetrathylacium macrophyllum Poepp. 
  • Theobroma speciosum Willd. ex Spreng. 
  • Thoracocarpus bissectus (Vell.) Harling 
  • Tococa guianensis Aubl. 
  • Tococa parviflora Spruce ex Triana 
  • Tovomita stylosa Hemsl. 
  • Tovomita weddelliana Planch. & Triana 
  • Trachypogon plumosus (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Nees 
  • Trema micrantha (L.) Blume 
  • Trichilia elegans A. Juss. 
  • Trichilia maynasiana C. DC. 
  • Trichilia pallida Sw. 
  • Trichilia pleeana (A. Juss.) C. DC. 
  • Trichilia quadrijuga Kunth 
  • Trichilia septentrionalis C. DC. 
  • Trichilia solitudinis Harms 
  • Trichostigma octandrum (L.) H. Walter 
  • Triplaris americana L. 
  • Triplaris poeppigiana Wedd. 
  • Turpinia occidentalis (Sw.) G. Don 
  • Tynanthus schumannianus (Kuntze) A.H. Gentry 
  • Unonopsis floribunda Diels 
  • Urera baccifera (L.) Gaudich. ex Wedd. 
  • Urera caracasana (Jacq.) Gaudich. ex Griseb. 
  • Urera laciniata Wedd. 
  • Vernonia brachiata Benth. 
  • Vernonia macrophylla Less. 
  • Virola calophylla (Spruce) Warb. 
  • Virola flexuosa A.C. Sm. 
  • Virola loretensis A.C. Sm. 
  • Virola mollissima (Poepp. ex A. DC.) Warb. 
  • Virola sebifera Aubl. 
  • Warszewiczia cordata Spruce ex K. Schum. 
  • Xanthosoma pubescens Poepp. 
  • Xiphidium caeruleum Aubl. 
  • Xylophragma pratense (Bureau & K. Schum.) Sprague 
  • Xylopia cuspidata Diels 
  • Xylopia frutescens Aubl. 
  • Zamia boliviana (Brongn.) A. DC. 
  • Zanthoxylum acreanum (K. Krause) J.F. Macbr. 
  • Ziziphus cinnamomum Triana & Planch. 
  •  
    © 2014 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110